CV

Education:

            In Progress       Ph.D. in Composition

                                       University of Florida, Gainesville, FL      

            2000-2002         M.M. in Theoretical Studies

                                     New England Conservatory, Boston, MA

            1997-2000         B.M. in Composition – magna cum laude

                                     Berklee College of Music, Boston, MA

Principal Teachers:

            Composition and Theory:  Pozzi Escot, John Bavicchi, Roger Graybill, Vuk Kulenovic

            Guitar:  Abigail Aronson, David Leisner, Peter Clemente

Additional Teachers:

            Composition and Theory: Justin Dello Joio, George Tsontakis, Oliver Weber, Elliott Mckinley, Luke Dahn

Masterclass (Composition for Violin):

            Irvine Arditti

Festivals:

Vienna Summer Music Festival – Composition Fellow – Vienna, Austria 2019

Alba Music Festival Composition Program – Composition Fellow – Alba, Italy 2018

São Paulo Contemporary Composers Festival – Composition Fellow – São Paulo, Brazil 2018

Societies/Groups:

Society of Composers, Inc.

Aggregate(2004-2007) – Composers group based in Boston, MA

ASCAP (2002-pres.)

Representative Works, Commissions, and Recordings

For Full Orchestra:

“Journey Through the Haunted Mansion” – Reading by the University of Campinas Orchestra – Campinas, Brazil

“The Reflection”

For Concert Band:

“A Summer Adventure Through Old New England”

“An Autumn Beginning in Old New England”

“A Winter Storm in Old New England”

“An Early Spring in Old New England”

“Game Day!”

“A New View” (Grade 2)

“March of the Squirrels” (Grade 1)

“Fanfare for the Lesser Known”

“Wistful Sunday” (Grade 1)

Chamber Ensembles:

“Serpent Mound” – For Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello, Bass, Piano, and Percussion (Composed for the ensemble PHACE for the 2019 Vienna Summer Music Festival, in Vienna, Austria)

“Morning Commute” – For Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano (Composed for the Quinteto Pierrot for the 2018 São Paulo Contemporary Composers Festival in São Paulo, Brazil)

“Salem’s Lot” – For Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano (Composed for the SOLI Chamber Ensemble for the 2018 Alba Music Festival Composition Program)

“A Dream Disturbed” – For Soprano Sax, Snare Drum, Vibraphone, and Piano

“It Does Not Smell Like Major” for Woodwind Quartet – Performed at the New School of Music Cambridge, MA

“What Era is This? (A Finale)” – for Woodwind Quartet – Performed at the New School of Music Cambridge, MA

“Clean?” for flute, harp, and viola – Performed at The Institute of Contemporary Arts, Boston

“Industry:  A Scene from the Factory Floor” – For Trombone Quartet

“Through Bukowski’s Mind” – For Fl, Ob, Cl, Hn, Vln, Vla, and Bass

“Three Ideas for String Orchestra” – Performed at the Old South Church, Boston, MA

“String Quartet Number 1” – Various performances in the Boston area

 “Like a Thought” – For Six Percussionists

“Secret Language:  Op!” – For Violin and Viola

“The Thief” for violin and guitar – Performance at Berklee College of Music.

For Piano Solo:

“The Number” – Performances at New England Conservatory and The Institute of Contemporary Arts, Boston

“Gershwin Peeks in on the Fight”

“The Reflection”

For Flute(s):

“Afternoon Stroll” – For flute ensemble (commissioned by Indian Hill Music School, Littleton, MA)

“Sudden” for flute solo – Performance at Berklee College of Music.

Viola Sonatas:

“Viola Sonata 1” – Performed at Boston University (Marsh Chapel), Boston, MA and CAMI Hall in New York

“Viola Sonata 2” – Performed in the Boston Area

Piece for Tape:

“Good Morning” for audio tape, CD, and VCR – Performance at Berklee College of Music